Home 
Call For Papers 
Topic 
Publication 
Comittees
Submission
Important Dates
Conferences Fee
Accomodation
Program
Travel 
Venue 
Social Programme
Contact
Registration form
 
SYNASC 2002 - PRELIMINARY PROGRAM 
 

 
 
 

 

Tuesday, 08.10.2002

16.00 - 20.00 Registration (University of the West, 007 room)

 

Wednesday, 09.10.2002 

08.00 - 09.00

Registration (University of the West, Room 007)

09.00 - 09.10

Opening (Room 007)

09.10 - 10.10

Invited talk (Room 007) /Chair: Stefan Maruster

 

T. JEBELEAN

Non-conventional algorithms for arbitrary precision arithmetic

10.10 - 10.30

Coffee break

10.30 - 12.30

Symbolics (I) (Room 007) / Chair: Bruno Buchberger

 

Scheiber E.

On the Symbolic Computation of exp(At) Matrix in Derive

 

Andreica A.

Parameterized Types for Categorical Definitions in Mathematica

 

Parv B.

An Object-Based Model of a Poisson Expression

 

Gonzales-Vega L, Necula I.

Planar Rational Cubic Bezier Curve Implicitization

12.30 - 14.30

Lunch

14.30 - 16.30

Parallel Computing (Room 007) / Chair: Daniela Zaharie

 

Niculescu V.

A Model for Construction of Parallel Programs

 

Petcu D.,Popa C.

On the Parallel Implementation of Kovarik's Approximate Orthogonalization Algorithm

 

Dragan M.

On Decomposing Large Sparse Systems of Nonlinear Equations

 

Rozenberg V. L., Soloviev A. A., Ermolieva T. Y.

Earthquake Generators: Application of Parallel Technologies

16.30 - 16.50

Coffee break

16.50 - 18.50

Non-standard computing paradigms: fuzzy, evolutionary, genetic (Room 007) / Chair: Bazil Parv

 

Patrascu V.

Logarithmic Image Enhancement Using the Image Support Fuzzification

 

Zaharie D.

Parameter Adaptation in Differential Evolution by Controling the Population Diversity

 

Croitoru C., Luchian H., Apetrei A., Gheorghies O.

A New Genetic Graph Coloring Formulation

 

Cicortas A.

A Particular Genetic Algorithm in Multi-agent Systems in Manufacturing

 

Thursday, 10.10.2002 

08.00 – 9.30

Multi-agent systems (Room 007) / Chair: Viorel Negru

 

Serban G.

Real Time Learning in Agent Based Systems

 

Dumitrescu D., Florea C., Patranjan P.

A New Evolutionary Model for Multi-Agent Systems

 

Muscutariu F., Vonach L.

Infrastructure Requirements for Agent Systems

09.30 - 09.50

Coffee break

09.50 - 11.20

Automated reasoning (Room 007) / Chair: Tudor Jebelean

 

Lucanu D.

Initial Many Sorted Logic

 

Piroi F.

Focus Windows: A Tool for Automated Provers

 

Marin M.

A Deterministic Lazy Conditional Narrowing Calculus

11.20 - 11.40

Coffee break

11.40 - 13.10

Fine-grained parallelism (Room 007) / Chair: Dana Petcu

 

State L., Cocianu C., Panayiotis V., Miroiu M.

A specialized Neural Network for Implementing the HMM Approach in Learning the Bayesian Procedure

 

Popovici A., Popovici D.

Garden-of-Eden Problem. The Two-dimensional Cellular Automata Case

 

Szakacs L.

Different Approaches to Automatic Systolic Array Design

13.10 - 15.00

Lunch

15.00 - 17.00

Symbolics (II) (Room 007) / Chair: Dorel Lucanu

 

Orlov I. I., Voronov A. L.

On the Representation of Nonsingular Matrices as Product of Frobenius Matrices

 

Kubica B.J.

Estimating Utility Functions for Network Users - An Algorithm Using Interval Computations

 

Rosenkranz M., Buchberger B., Engl H. W.

Solving Linear Boundary Value Problems via Non-Commutative Grobner Bases

 

Craciun A., Buchberger B.

Proving the Correctness of the Merge-Sort Algorithm in Theorema

17.00 - 17.15

Cofee break

17.15 – 18.15

Numerics (I) (Room 007) / Chair: Radu Trimbitas

 

Cristea A., Sofonea V.

Lattice Boltzmann Models for Two Phase Fluids

 

Negrea R.

On the Cauchy-Maruyama Aproximation Method for the

Solutions of McShane's Stochastic Integral Equations

18.30 - 19.30

Visit in the old town

19.30 - 21.30

Workshop dinner

 

Friday, 11.10.2002

Special event: 

09.00 - 14.00 Symposium in Honor of Stefan Maruster's 65th Birthday:  Numerical Methods

09.00 - 10.00

Invited talk (Aula Magna) / Chair: Tetsuo Ida

 

C.G. BROYDEN

The Genesis of the quasi-Newton Methods

10.00 – 10.45

Invited talk (Aula Magna) / Chair: Charles Broyden

 

St. Maruster, Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Problems. Personal Comments and Results

10.45 – 12.00

Panel Discussions (Aula Magna) / Moderator: Tudor Jebelean

 

12.00 – 14.00

Symposium cocktail

15.00 – 17.00

Numerics (II) (Room 007) / Chair: Charles Broyden

 

Coman G., Trimbitas R. T.

Blending Interpolation and Homogeneous Formulae

 

Bessalah H., Anane N.,

Anane M.

Multifunction Generator using Horner Scheme and Small Tables

 

Cira O.

Parabola Method-Polynomial Rootfinder

 

Sofonea V., Sekerka R.F.

Finite Difference Schemes for Lattice Boltzmann Models

17.00 – 17.20

Coffee break

17.20 – 19.20

Numerics (III) (Room 007) / Chair: Viorel Radu

 

Ilioi C.

On a barrier method for multicriterial optimization

 

Catinas E.

Perturbations and high convergence for the Newton methods

 

Jebelean P.

Approximation for a discontinuous Neumann problem

 

Dogaru O.

Algorithm for g-1 inverse of a matrice using plane rotation matrices

 

Saturday, 12.10.2002

08.00 – 09.00

Invited talk (Room 007) / Chair: Viorel Negru

 

T. IDA  

Functional Logic Origami Programming

09.00 – 09.15

Coffee break

09.15 – 10.45

Artificial Intelligence (Room 007) / Chair: Tetsuo Ida

 

Pop D., Negru V.

Towards a Knowledge Integration System

 

Benedek A., Trousse B.

Adaptation of Self-organizing Maps for CBR Case Indexing

 

Chelcea S., Bertrand P., Trousse B.

Theoretical study of a new 2-3 hierarchical clustering algorithm

10.45 -11.00

Coffee break

11.00 – 12.30

Numerics (IV) (Room 007) / Chair: Stefan Maruster

 

Radu L., Radu V.

Iterative processes and higher order methods for nonlinear equations on the real line

 

Catinas E.,

Pavaloiu I.

Approximating the eigenpairs by Newton type methods

 

Bocsan Gh.

Convergence of the iterative processes for operational inclusions

12.30 - 12.40

Closing

13.00 - 20.00

Social program